[metaslider id=1672]

Home » Immigration Categories » Temporary Resident Visa » Super Visa For Parents And Grandparents

Super Visa For Parents And Grandparents

Super Visa For Parents And GrandparentsParents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents have a new option for visiting Canada.  Now they may be eligible to apply for the parent and grandparent super visa.

This visa is valid for up to 10 years and will let you visit your family in Canada for up to two years without renewing your status.

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: You cannot include dependants in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

Visa officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit.  A visa officer will look at these things when you apply:

  • your ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also:

  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical exam.

Visa-exempt visitors

You may not need a temporary resident visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. But, even if you are visa exempt, you may still benefit from the parent and grandparent super visa program.

REQUIREMENTS

  • An application for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is made using the Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada [IMM 5257] form.
  • In addition to the information required for completing the IMM 5257, the applicant must also provide proof of the parent or grandparent relationship to the Canadian citizen or permanent resident and a signed letter from their child or grandchild pledging financial support to the parent or grandparent for the duration of their visit to Canada.
  • Evidence of the family’s ability to provide that financial support must be submitted with the application. The ability to support visiting parents or grandparents is based on a minimum necessary income (known as the low income cut-off, or LICO). The chart below is also used to determine an individual’s ability to sponsor family members through the Family Class. The minimum necessary income is updated each year on January 1.

Effective from January 1 to December 31 2014

Your child or grandchild may use the following income scale to assess their ability to meet the income requirements.

Size of Family Unit Minimum necessary income
1 person (your child or grandchild) $23,647
2 persons $29,440
3 persons $36,193
4 persons $43,942
5 persons $49,839
6 persons $56,209
7 persons $62,581
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,362
  • Applicants must also submit proof that they have purchased Canadian medical insurance that:
    • is valid for a minimum period of one year from the date of entry to Canada;
    • provides a minimum of $100,000 in coverage; and
    • covers the applicant for health care, hospitalization and repatriation.
  • Applicants must also meet all standard admissibility criteria. There are a number of reasons why you can be found inadmissible, denied a visa and refused entry to Canada.
  • For the visa officer to determine whether the applicant is medically admissible to Canada, the applicant will also be required to undergo an Immigration Medical Examination (IME) prior to being issued a Super Visa.

For parents and grandparents already visiting Canada

  • Parents and grandparents who are currently in Canada may apply for an extension of their status for up to two years by submitting an Application to Change Conditions, Extend Stay or Remain in Canada (IMM 1249) to the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta, as long as they meet all the criteria. These applications will be examined on a case-by-case basis.

For parents and grandparents from visa-exempt countries

  • Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents from a country whose citizens are not required to have a visa to enter Canada are also eligible to enjoy the Super Visa’s authorized stay of two years. They may apply at a Canadian visa office (no fee required) and demonstrate that they meet all the requirements for the Super Visa.
  • Applicants who meet all the criteria will be issued a letter by the visa office which they will present to a Canada Border Services Agency officer at the port of entry upon their arrival in Canada. The officer may authorize a visit to Canada for up to two years.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT SUPER VISA

How does the parent and grandparent super visa differ from a visitor visa?

Currently, most visitors to Canada may visit for up to six months when they first enter Canada. Visitors who wish to stay longer must apply for an extension, and pay a new fee.

With the parent and grandparent super visa, eligible parents and grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on each entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

There are also specific requirements that you must meet to be able to get a super visa.

Is the parent and grandparent super visa a multi-entry visa?

Yes, the super visa is a multi-entry visa. It allows multiple entries for up to 10 years.

What’s the difference between the parent and grandparent super visa and the 10-year multiple entry visa?

The key difference is that the super visa allows multiple entry periods lasting up to 2 years. Those travelling on a 10-year multiple-entry visa can only stay for up to six months per entry.

A single-entry super visa is also available. This remains at the discretion of a visa officer.

I need to calculate family size when applying for the parent and grandparent super visa. Whom should I include?

When applying for a parent and grandparent super visa, include the following people when calculating family size:

  • the inviting child or grandchild;
  • the spouse of the inviting child or grandchild;
  • the dependants of the inviting child or grandchild;
  • any other person whom the inviting child or grandchild is currently sponsoring or co-signing for; and
  • the parents or grandparents of the inviting child or grandchild who are seeking a parent and grandparent super visa.

Here are some examples.

  • The inviting child or grandchild in Canada is not married and has no children. He or she has invited one parent to visit Canada for a two-year stay. The family size is two.
  • The inviting family in Canada is a family of four (the inviting child or grandchild, the spouse and two dependent children). They plan to host two visiting parents. The family size is six.
  • The inviting family in Canada is a family of three (inviting child or grandchild, the spouse and one dependent child). The inviting child or grandchild previously co-signed the sponsorship of the spouse’s parents (two persons). That sponsorship is still in effect. Now, the inviting child or grandchild has invited both of his or her parents for a long-term visit on a parent and grandparent super visa. The family size is seven.

Can I cancel my sponsorship application and apply for a super visa instead?

Yes, you can withdraw your sponsorship application at any time. You can still apply for a super visa.

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Er arbeitete in ghostwriter master arbeit einem mecklenburgischen landratsamt, da das gymnasium erst monate nach kriegsende wieder eröffnet wurde