[metaslider id=1672]

Home » Immigration Categories » Immigration to Canada » Provincial Nominee Program » Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)

Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)

The NTNP is an immigration program operated on behalf of the Government of the NWT with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to fast-track the processing of an application for permanent residence. 

The NWT Nominee Program (NTNP) helps strengthen the NWT economy by attracting qualified individuals to fill critical labour shortages and promote business development. The NTNP can assist employers in recruiting and retaining foreign workers and can help foreign workers and their families make NWT their permanent home.

Successful applicants will receive a Northwest Territories Nomination Certificate, which speeds up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process.

Under the Northwest Territories Nomination Program, you may qualify under one of the following four categories:

  • Skilled Worker
  • Critical Impact Worker
  • Entrepreneur Business
  • Self-Employed Business

The Skilled Worker Category

To qualify under the Skilled Worker category of the NTNP, an applicant must:

  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a qualifying Northwest Territories employer in an occupation that falls in levels A, B, or 0 in the National Occupational Classification Matrix;
  • Have the required certification or accreditation for the specific trade or occupation;
  • Have a license or be accepted by the Territorial body governing the occupation or trade, if applicable;
  • Have the ability to conduct basic communications in the official language of the work place; and
  • Not be a refugee claimant.

The employer must:

  • Have been registered and in operation for at least a year;
  • Show that they tried to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the job vacancy;
  • Show that the compensation for the job is commensurate with local standards; and
  • Obtain a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

The Critical Impact Worker Category

To qualify under the Critical Impact Worker category of the NTNP, an applicant must:

  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Northwest Territories employer in a hospitality or service sector occupation that falls in levels C or D in the National Occupational Classification Matrix;
  • Have a temporary work permit and have worked in the position in the Northwest Territories for 6 months;
  • Show sufficient financial supports or settlement supports in the Northwest Territories;
  • Have the required work experience for the occupation;
  • Have the ability to conduct basic communications in the official language of the work place;and
  • Not be a refugee claimant.

The employer must:

  • Have been registered and in operation for at least six months;
    Show that they tried to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the job vacancy;
  • Show that the compensation for the job is commensurate with local standards;
  • Be in good standing with the Employment Standards Office; and
  • Obtain a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

The Entrepreneur Business Category

This program is designed for entrepreneurs or owners of businesses who wish to immigrate to the Northwest Territories and establish businesses in the province. Business projects which involve a product that is new to the province, or that would generate significant benefits will be given priority.

In order to qualify for this category, the applicant must:

  • Create a business plan
  • Invest at least $300,000 CAD to either start or buy a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, NWT. If the business is outside of Yellowknife, the required investment is at least $150,000 CAD.
  • Have a minimum personal net worth of $500,000 CAD if the business is within Yellowknife, or $250,000 CAD if the business is outside Yellowknife.
  • Have $75,000 CAD kept in a trust account
  • Show sufficient knowledge and understanding of the province and its economy
  • Be able to communicate in one of the official languages
  • Possess the necessary experience and education to successfully effectively implement their business plan

The Self-Employed Business Category

This category is intended to appeal to professionals who can provide a service that is in demand in the province, either by establishing business outlets or professional practices. Professionals that will be employed by a business or other organization should refer to the Skilled Worker Program, as this category only applies to those who are self-employed.

In order to qualify for this category, the applicant must:

  • Have a profession identified as a professional skill shortage
  • Meet any certification or accreditation requirements for this profession
  • Be licensed/ accepted by the body governing the profession, if applicable
  • Be able to communicate in one of the official languages
  • Show sufficient knowledge and understanding of the province and its economy
  • Possess adequate funds in order to start and operate the professional practice and support themselves and their dependents for six months
  • Create a business plan for their business or practice

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Looking for more information about the Provincial Nominee Progam (PNP)?

Interested in Business Immigration?

However, we are not exclusively https://firstessaywritinghelp.com classical