[metaslider id=1672]

Home » Immigration Categories » Immigration to Canada » Provincial Nominee Program » Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) » Eligibility Requirements for the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Eligibility Requirements for the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Below are the detailed eligibility requirements for the various streams of the AlNP.

Strategic Recruitment Stream

The Strategic Recruitment Stream is composed of four different categories, each with their own specific set of eligibility criteria. They are as follows:

Alberta Work Experience Category

Skilled, semi-skilled, and select unskilled occupations are eligible for this category. This category is open until November 28, 2013.

  • All skilled and semi-skilled occupations are eligible, provided that are not on the list of ineligible occupations.
  • The following unskilled (NOC D) level occupations are eligible:
    • Construction Trades Helpers and Labourers (NOC 7611)
    • Other Trades Helpers and Labourers (NOC 7612)
    • Light Duty Cleaners (NOC 6661)
    • opecialized Cleaners (NOC 6662)
    • Janitors, Caretakers and Building Superintendents (NOC 6663)

In addition, all applicants must meet the following criteria at the time of application:

  • Be working full-time in Alberta with a valid work permit;
  • Be residing in Alberta at time of application;
  • Intend to continue residing and working in Alberta;
  • Submit completed application no later than November 28, 2013;
  • Demonstrate work experience for the following timeframes:Individuals who work in a regulated occupation must have necessary license/certificate/registration to practice in Alberta;
    • NOC 0, A or B level occupations – full-time work in Alberta for at least one of the past two years
    • NOC C or D level occupations – full-time work in Alberta for at least two of the past three years
  • Submit test results demonstrating language proficiency

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

This category is open to all supervisors, foremen and tradespersons who are working in a compulsory or optional trade in the Province of Alberta.

The following occupations are classified as compulsory or optional trades.

In addition, all applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  • Have one of the following:Be residing in Alberta at the time of application on a valid work permit;
    • An Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade, or
    • A Recognized Trade Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade.
  • Show, at time of application, that they are either
    • Currently working in their trade for an Alberta employer, or
    • Have working in their trade for an Alberta employer for minimum 6 months in past 3 years

Engineering Occupations Category

This category is open to engineers, designers and drafters in a variety of fields. In order to apply, an individual’s occupation must be listed on the AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream Engineering Occupations List.

In addition, all applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  • Be currently residing in Alberta;
  • Have evidence of education/training and experience as an engineer, designer or drafter
  • Currently be working or have worked in last two years in Alberta for an Alberta employer
    • May work directly or with a contract

Applicants with credentials who are working in one of the following occupations must provide a ‘Letter of No Objection’ from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA), or show that they are registered with APEGA.

  • NOCs 0211 (Engineering Managers), 2131 (Civil Engineers), 2132 (Mechanical Engineers), 2133 (Electrical and Electronics Engineers), 2134 (Chemical Engineers), 2141 (Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers), 2143 (Mining Engineers), 2144 (Geological Engineers) and 2145 (Petroleum Engineers)

Professionals working in the following occupations do not need a ‘Letter of No Objection’

  • NOCs 2231 (Civil Engineering Technologists/Technicians), 2232 (Mechanical Engineering Technologists/Technicians), 2241 (Electrical/Electronics Engineering Technologists/Technician) and 2253 (Drafting Technologists/Technicians)

Engineers whose occupation is not on the list may be eligible to submit an application through the AINP Skilled Worker Category.

Post-Graduate Worker Category

Students who graduated from an eligible post-secondary educational institution in Alberta, and who are residing in the province on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may apply to this program.

In addition, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  • Be working full-time in Alberta for an Alberta employer at the time of application;
  • Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree or graduate level program from the approved institution;Hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit;
    • The completed program of study in Alberta must be at least 1 year long
  • Be working in an NOC level 0, A, B, or C occupation.If working in an NOC C (semi-skilled) level occupation, must submit
    • Certain occupations are ineligible. Please contact us for the list of ineligible occupations.
  • Submit test results showing that minimum language requirements are met.

Employer-Driven Stream

The Employer-Driven Stream is composed of three categories. They are as follows:
Skilled Worker Category

To be eligible, an individual must receive a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer. Both the employer and the targeted employee must be deemed eligible in order to submit an application.

Employer Eligibility Criteria

An eligible employer must meet the following criteria:

  • Be incorporated or registered in Canada and operating in Alberta;
  • Offer a job to the applicant that meets provincial employment standards;Offer a job that is in an occupation classified as NOC 0, A, or B level
    • In addition, the job offer must not conflict with collective bargaining (union) agreements
  • Receive a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) for the job they are offering to the applicant;If the worker is not currently working in Alberta, must demonstrate that efforts have been made to recruit in Canada before offering job to the applicant
    • Some occupations or candidates may be exempt from the LMO requirement

Certain occupations are not eligible for this category. These ineligible occupations include:

  • Supervisors, foremen and tradespersons working in a compulsory or optional trade in Alberta (see compulsory or optional trades category)
  • Clergy, elementary and secondary school teachers, professional athletes and dental laboratory bench workers
  • Semi-skilled workers who are not in an eligible AINP occupation
  • Refugee claimants or live-in caregivers currently in Canada
  • Temporary foreign workers residing in a Canadian province outside of Alberta

Applicant Criteria

An eligible applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  • Have related training, work experience, and any necessary licensing to perform the job in Alberta;
  • Show valid work permit if already working in Alberta;
  • Show proof of legal status if living abroad;

Plasterers, Drywallers, Managers/Supervisors in Food Service/Retail, and Upholsterers are now subject to the above skilled worker criteria.

International Graduate Category

This category was created for individuals who graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have received a full-time, permanent job offer from an Alberta employer. Both the employer and the targeted employee must be deemed eligible in order to submit an application.

Employer Criteria

An eligible employer must meet the following criteria:

  • Be incorporated or registered in Canada and operating in Alberta;
  • Offer a job to the applicant that meets provincial employment standards;Offer a job that is in an occupation classified as NOC 0, A, B or C level
    • In addition, the job offer must not conflict with collective bargaining (union) agreements
  • Demonstrate that wages being offered are consistent with industry standards

Applicant Criteria

An eligible applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Intend to live and work in Alberta permanently;
  • Be working in Alberta full-time for the employer supporting their application;
    • The current occupation must be the same as the occupation listed on the AINP application. It must fall into an NOC 0, A, B, or C level.
    • Occupation must not be considered ineligible for this program
  • Have completed a certificate, diploma, degree or graduate level program from an eligible institution in Alberta or Canada.Hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit
    • The completed program of study must have been at least one year long
  • If working in an NOC C level occupation, must submit
  • Submit language test score results.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category

To be eligible for the Semi-Skilled Worker Category, an individual must receive a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer. Both the employer and the targeted employee must be deemed eligible in order to submit an application.

Employer Criteria

An eligible employer must meet the following criteria:

  • Be incorporated or registered in Canada and operating in Alberta;
  • Operate in one of five industries currently eligible under this category (see below);
  • Provide a permanent, full-time job offer in an eligible occupation (see below);
    • Job offer must meet Alberta employment and wage standards
    • Job offer must not conflict with collective bargaining (union) agreements
  • Receive a positive Labour Market Opinion for the position being offered the applicantProvide a settlement and retention plan for the individual applicant
    • For the occupation of Front Desk Agent/Clerk (NOC 6435), if the applicant is working for the employer on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, no LMO is required

Applicant Criteria

An eligible applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Be currently working in Alberta on a valid work permit in an eligible occupation (see below);
  • Demonstrate that they have at least a high school level education
  • Submit language test results;
  • Meet additional criteria for specific industry (see below)

Currently, five industries are eligible for the Semi-Skilled Worker Category. Each has its own set of specific eligibility criteria. They are as follows:
Food and Beverage Processing Industry

Alberta employers must:

  • Operate an agricultural-based industrial food processing plant. Retail establishments are not eligible;
  • Must demonstrate satisfactory recruitment, employment policies, and retention/settlement plans.

Applicants must:

  • Complete an interview with a staff member of the Alberta Agriculture and Rural Development (AARD);
  • Have a total of three years full-time industry work experience in home country;
  • Be employed in Alberta for a minimum of six months before applying to the AINP.

Manufacturing Industry

Employers must:

  • Demonstrate satisfactory recruitment, employment policies and retention/settlement plans.

Applicants must:

  • Have a minimum of two years full-time industry work experience;Be employed in Alberta for a minimum of six months before applying to the AINP.
    • At least one of two years must have been completed in Canada

Food Services Industry

Employers must:

  • Nominate no more than 20 per cent of entire workforce;
  • Sign an Employer Compliance Declaration Form and include in application;
  • Demonstrate satisfactory recruitment, employment policies and retention/settlement plans

Applicants must:

  • Have a total of three years of work experience in an industry-related occupation, abroad and/or in Canada;
  • Be employed in Alberta for a minimum of 9 months before applying to the AINP.Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Self-employed farmers must meet the following minimum requirements in order to be eligible to apply to this stream:

  • Prove that they have farm management skills with:
    • Financial documentation of existing farm business
    • Proof of education, training, and/or work experience;
    • A proposed business plan for Alberta farm;
    • Proof that a Canadian financial institution will finance farming venture in Alberta
  • Prove that they have sufficient financial resources for this venture:
    • Show ability to invest a minimum of $500,000 of equity in primary production farming business in Alberta;
    • Show a minimum net work of $500,000 or confirmation of access to similar funds;
    • $500,000 is a minimum amount. A larger amount may be required to demonstrate investment ability.
  • Prove that they will invest in a primary production farming business in Alberta:
    • Document investment intentions with proposed business plan;
    • Be aware that applications that show greatest opportunity for growth of Alberta’s agri-food targets will be given priority.

Language Proficiency Minimum Requirements

AINP applicants must submit official test scores demonstrating that they meet the minimum language requirements for immigration to the province. Three official tests will be accepted – IELTS General Test (English), CELPIP (English), or TEF (French). The following minimum scores must be achieved:

  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program)
    • Listening: 2H
    • Reading: 2H
    • Writing: 2H
    • Speaking: 2H
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) General Test*
    • Listening: 4.5
    • Reading: 3.5
    • Writing: 4
    • Speaking: 4
  • TEF (Test d’Evaluation de Francais)
    • Listening : 145
    • Reading : 121
    • Writing : 181
    • Speaking : 181

*Please note that for immigration purposes, only the IELTS General Test will be accepted. IELTS Academic tests will not be accepted.

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Looking for more information about the Provincial Nominee Progam (PNP)?

Interested in Business Immigration?