Visit Canada Study in Canada Work in Canada Business in Canada Canada Labour Market Opinion Canada Start-Up Visa

Home » Immigration Categories » Immigration to Canada » Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled WorkerFederal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to prosper and become economically established upon immigration to Canada. 

Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. These things often help them succeed in Canada.

Minimum requirements

Skilled work experience

Your work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
  • in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B) ,
  • within the last 10 years, and
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
Full Time Part time
30 hours/week for 12 months
=
1 year full time (1560 hours)
15 hours/week for 24 months
=
1 year full time (1560 hours)
OR
30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job
=
1 year full time (1560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If you cannot show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you are not eligible under this program.

Find out the NOC code, title and skill type or level for your job.

Language ability

You must:

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education

You must have:

Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.Footnote1

The selection factors are:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer  (offer of arranged employment), and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

To see how many points you might get, read about the selection factors.

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer (offer of arranged employment) from an employer in Canada.

Principal applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant.

common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Look at each selection factor and see which one of you is most likely to meet the eligibility requirements and earn the most points. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

Other requirements

  1. You must be admissible to Canada. Find out more about inadmissibility.
  2. You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Police Certificates (Police Checks):

You may need a criminal and security check (police certificate) if you are coming to Canada as a:

  • live-in caregiver,
  • tourist,
  • student or
  • temporary worker.

When you apply to become a permanent resident, you must get a police certificate.

If your certificate is in a language other than English or French, send it when you apply, along with the original copy of a translation done by a certified translator.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) uses police certificates to find out if you have a criminal record. They help visa officers make sure you are not a security risk to Canada.

Find out how to get a police certificate (police check).

Learn more about police certificates (police checks).

Note: Police certificates (Police Checks) are generally considered to be valid for 3 months from the date of issue; therefore depending on the processing time of your application, you may be requested to submit new certificates.  The Police Certificate (Police Check) must be issued no more than three months before you apply.

Looking for specific and up-to-date information on how to obtain police certificates from any country?

We shall send the detailed checklist of documents required to be submitted and provide further necessary guidance upon your signing the Retainer Agreement with us.

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Testimonials

VISITOR RECORD (EXTENDING THE DEPENDENT'S STAY IN CANADA AS A VISITOR): I wanted to express my sincere gratitude to Ramesh Nookala. Thank you once again for all your advice, help and persistence in assisting me with the Visitor permit application for my daughter after CIC rejected at the first instance. Thank you for your excellent and professional service. Your communications were prompt and your correspondence detailed which surely made our process efficient. It was a pleasure dealing with you. Thank you very much!  

Manish Singhi
Burnaby, BC Canada

View All

PERMANENT RESIDENCE THROUGH CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS: I thank Mr.Ramesh Nookala for understanding me and my case so calmly and quickly with sheer patience. He is a very intelligent and knowledgeable person. He handled my case so smartly that I never felt any blocker or issue in complete journey. I had met lots of visa agents but mostly they create illusions around visa process to show client how difficult it is but Mr.Ramesh Nookala is awesome. He make things very clear and smooth. The Best thing about Mr.Ramesh Nookala is that when you get in touch with him for your work, he starts working on it right away, he uses time wisely as he knows its important for his customers, we might be late in some procedures but he is "of the mark" right from day one, he is quick smart and intelligent person.

Vikram Bhima Raju
Irving, Texas, USA

View All

CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP: Mr. Ramesh Nookala is an exceptionally knowledgeable and professional Immigration Consultant and Realtor / Mortgage Consultant. From my interactions with Mr. Nookala on immigration matters, I have found that he is well versed with the guidelines and procedures of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). His approach in handling a particular situation is excellent and produces desirable outcome in a smooth way. His honesty, enthusiasm and perseverance about any case in hand is truly commendable. I highly recommend Mr. Nookala for his professional services.

Subrata Deb
Illinois, Chicago, USA

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hello Ramesh, I applied for my mother's visit Visa online on my own. However, due to some shortcomings in my application it got rejected without possibility of a follow up. I got disappointed as it is going to be my mother's first ever visit in 25 years to my home and I could not get the visa approved. Having left with no ideas, I contacted you. You took time to explain me with the requirements and procedures to obtain the visa. You also helped me with all required documents in right format and advised me on other necessary attachments to be submitted with my application. It proved so invaluable for me as the visa got approved right away, and that too for 10 years multiple entry. I strongly recommend any one your services and Advenure Immigration for all their immigration and visa needs.

Raju Nanduri
Richmond, BC, Canada

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hello Mr. Ramesh, We are extremely pleased with the grant of our visitor visas to Canada and thank you profusely for your help in undertaking and processing of our applications.  We still cannot believe that our applications have been approved so quickly which would not have been possible without your experienced and professional approach.  We were impressed with your work ethics, accessibility, and processes even when we first approached you and started discussing about our plans to apply for a visitor visa to Canada.  You made the paperwork a breeze, so easy for us, which was the reason we even took up what we thought was a huge challenge.  We must admit that we had a few setbacks but those were easily overcome by our responses guided by your brilliant, accurate, and comprehensive knowledge of immigration laws.   We did not have to remind you or email you even once about the progress of our applications.  Your understanding of our situation and personal commitment to update us of the status and constant feedback is totally commendable. We take this opportunity to once again thank you and share a true message to all those out there that with your undertaking for any immigration services to Canada,  they can be rest assured of the positive outcomes on their applications.  We would like to add that your website and online application process is well designed and user friendly and importantly your fees are very reasonable for the excellent services that you provided.  Without any hesitation, we are pleased to recommend your expert services to all our friends in the US who wish to visit Canada and who like us have very little time at their disposal in the middle of hectic research career.

Susan
Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hi Ramesh, thank you so much for your help and guidance in successfully getting the Canadian Visitor Visas for my siblings and their families from India.  Our family get together after a long time was really great and memorable. And you made it possible!!  I will be more than happy to highly recommend your services for those who need help in the future. Keep up the great job!

Saira
Vancouver, BC, Canada

View All

VISITOR VISA: I have long dreamt of bringing my grandparents from India to Canada, and Mr. Nookala made it a reality. Working with Mr. Nookala has been a wonderful experience. He was clear, concise, and guided us in the right direction whilst patiently answering all our concerns. I would recommend Mr. Nookala to friends and family without any hesitation. Thank you!

Rahul Nand
Vancouver, BC, Canada

View All