[metaslider id=1672]

Home » Immigration Categories » Immigration to Canada » Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled WorkerFederal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to prosper and become economically established upon immigration to Canada. 

Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. These things often help them succeed in Canada.

Minimum requirements

Skilled work experience

Your work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
  • in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B) ,
  • within the last 10 years, and
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
Full Time Part time
30 hours/week for 12 months
=
1 year full time (1560 hours)
15 hours/week for 24 months
=
1 year full time (1560 hours)
OR
30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job
=
1 year full time (1560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If you cannot show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you are not eligible under this program.

Find out the NOC code, title and skill type or level for your job.

Language ability

You must:

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education

You must have:

Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.Footnote1

The selection factors are:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer  (offer of arranged employment), and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

To see how many points you might get, read about the selection factors.

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer (offer of arranged employment) from an employer in Canada.

Principal applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant.

common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Look at each selection factor and see which one of you is most likely to meet the eligibility requirements and earn the most points. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

Other requirements

  1. You must be admissible to Canada. Find out more about inadmissibility.
  2. You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Police Certificates (Police Checks):

You may need a criminal and security check (police certificate) if you are coming to Canada as a:

  • live-in caregiver,
  • tourist,
  • student or
  • temporary worker.

When you apply to become a permanent resident, you must get a police certificate.

If your certificate is in a language other than English or French, send it when you apply, along with the original copy of a translation done by a certified translator.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) uses police certificates to find out if you have a criminal record. They help visa officers make sure you are not a security risk to Canada.

Find out how to get a police certificate (police check).

Learn more about police certificates (police checks).

Note: Police certificates (Police Checks) are generally considered to be valid for 3 months from the date of issue; therefore depending on the processing time of your application, you may be requested to submit new certificates.  The Police Certificate (Police Check) must be issued no more than three months before you apply.

Looking for specific and up-to-date information on how to obtain police certificates from any country?

We shall send the detailed checklist of documents required to be submitted and provide further necessary guidance upon your signing the Retainer Agreement with us.

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

As the chromosome continues to replicate, one origin essay helper by https://eduessayhelper.org moves toward each end of the cell