Visit Canada Study in Canada Work in Canada Business in Canada Canada Labour Market Opinion Canada Start-Up Visa

Home » Immigration Categories » Immigration to Canada » Federal Skilled Trades Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program

As of January 2015, we have a new system for people to apply to this program. It is called Express Entry.

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

Minimum requirements

To be eligible, you must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information),
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) Footnote* in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year Footnote** or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority. Footnote***

 Skilled work experience

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

These major NOC groups are subdivided into different occupations. (All are NOC skill type B.)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If you do not show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, we will not accept your application.

Find out the NOC code, title and skill type or level for your job.

Federal Skilled Trades Program applications must be made based on the 2011 version of the NOC. However, if the application includes a Labour Market Impact Assessment (previously Labour Market Opinion or LMO) from Employment and Social Development Canada based on the 2006 version of the NOC, it will be accepted by CIC as long as the applicant’s occupation corresponds to a 2011 NOC code that is eligible for the program.

Education

There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But, if you want to earn points for your education under Express Entry, you either need:

  • a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree

OR

Language ability

You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing, and
  • take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Principal applicant

If you are married or live with a common-law partner who also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as the principal (main) applicant.

A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Check to see which one of you is most likely to be found eligible. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

Other requirements

You will likely have to go to the province or territory to be assessed. You may also need an employer in Canada to give you experience and training.

You should go to the website of the body that governs trades for the province/territory where you would like to live and work. The process is different depending on where you want to go.

Each website has more details about whether you need a certificate of qualification to work in that province or territory in a specific skilled trade, and what you have to do to get one.

If you work in a skilled trade and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Police Certificates (Police Checks):

You may need a criminal and security check (police certificate) if you are coming to Canada as a:

  • live-in caregiver,
  • tourist,
  • student or
  • temporary worker.

When you apply to become a permanent resident, you must get a police certificate.

If your certificate is in a language other than English or French, send it when you apply, along with the original copy of a translation done by a certified translator.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) uses police certificates to find out if you have a criminal record. They help visa officers make sure you are not a security risk to Canada.

Find out how to get a police certificate (police check).

Learn more about police certificates (police checks).

Note: Police certificates (Police Checks) are generally considered to be valid for 3 months from the date of issue; therefore depending on the processing time of your application, you may be requested to submit new certificates.  The Police Certificate (Police Check) must be issued no more than three months before you apply.

Looking for specific and up-to-date information on how to obtain police certificates from any country?

We shall send the detailed checklist of documents required to be submitted and provide further necessary guidance upon your signing the Retainer Agreement with us.

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Testimonials

VISITOR RECORD (EXTENDING THE DEPENDENT'S STAY IN CANADA AS A VISITOR): I wanted to express my sincere gratitude to Ramesh Nookala. Thank you once again for all your advice, help and persistence in assisting me with the Visitor permit application for my daughter after CIC rejected at the first instance. Thank you for your excellent and professional service. Your communications were prompt and your correspondence detailed which surely made our process efficient. It was a pleasure dealing with you. Thank you very much!  

Manish Singhi
Burnaby, BC Canada

View All

PERMANENT RESIDENCE THROUGH CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS: I thank Mr.Ramesh Nookala for understanding me and my case so calmly and quickly with sheer patience. He is a very intelligent and knowledgeable person. He handled my case so smartly that I never felt any blocker or issue in complete journey. I had met lots of visa agents but mostly they create illusions around visa process to show client how difficult it is but Mr.Ramesh Nookala is awesome. He make things very clear and smooth. The Best thing about Mr.Ramesh Nookala is that when you get in touch with him for your work, he starts working on it right away, he uses time wisely as he knows its important for his customers, we might be late in some procedures but he is "of the mark" right from day one, he is quick smart and intelligent person.

Vikram Bhima Raju
Irving, Texas, USA

View All

CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP: Mr. Ramesh Nookala is an exceptionally knowledgeable and professional Immigration Consultant and Realtor / Mortgage Consultant. From my interactions with Mr. Nookala on immigration matters, I have found that he is well versed with the guidelines and procedures of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). His approach in handling a particular situation is excellent and produces desirable outcome in a smooth way. His honesty, enthusiasm and perseverance about any case in hand is truly commendable. I highly recommend Mr. Nookala for his professional services.

Subrata Deb
Illinois, Chicago, USA

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hello Ramesh, I applied for my mother's visit Visa online on my own. However, due to some shortcomings in my application it got rejected without possibility of a follow up. I got disappointed as it is going to be my mother's first ever visit in 25 years to my home and I could not get the visa approved. Having left with no ideas, I contacted you. You took time to explain me with the requirements and procedures to obtain the visa. You also helped me with all required documents in right format and advised me on other necessary attachments to be submitted with my application. It proved so invaluable for me as the visa got approved right away, and that too for 10 years multiple entry. I strongly recommend any one your services and Advenure Immigration for all their immigration and visa needs.

Raju Nanduri
Richmond, BC, Canada

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hello Mr. Ramesh, We are extremely pleased with the grant of our visitor visas to Canada and thank you profusely for your help in undertaking and processing of our applications.  We still cannot believe that our applications have been approved so quickly which would not have been possible without your experienced and professional approach.  We were impressed with your work ethics, accessibility, and processes even when we first approached you and started discussing about our plans to apply for a visitor visa to Canada.  You made the paperwork a breeze, so easy for us, which was the reason we even took up what we thought was a huge challenge.  We must admit that we had a few setbacks but those were easily overcome by our responses guided by your brilliant, accurate, and comprehensive knowledge of immigration laws.   We did not have to remind you or email you even once about the progress of our applications.  Your understanding of our situation and personal commitment to update us of the status and constant feedback is totally commendable. We take this opportunity to once again thank you and share a true message to all those out there that with your undertaking for any immigration services to Canada,  they can be rest assured of the positive outcomes on their applications.  We would like to add that your website and online application process is well designed and user friendly and importantly your fees are very reasonable for the excellent services that you provided.  Without any hesitation, we are pleased to recommend your expert services to all our friends in the US who wish to visit Canada and who like us have very little time at their disposal in the middle of hectic research career.

Susan
Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hi Ramesh, thank you so much for your help and guidance in successfully getting the Canadian Visitor Visas for my siblings and their families from India.  Our family get together after a long time was really great and memorable. And you made it possible!!  I will be more than happy to highly recommend your services for those who need help in the future. Keep up the great job!

Saira
Vancouver, BC, Canada

View All

VISITOR VISA: I have long dreamt of bringing my grandparents from India to Canada, and Mr. Nookala made it a reality. Working with Mr. Nookala has been a wonderful experience. He was clear, concise, and guided us in the right direction whilst patiently answering all our concerns. I would recommend Mr. Nookala to friends and family without any hesitation. Thank you!

Rahul Nand
Vancouver, BC, Canada

View All