[metaslider id=1672]

Home » Immigration Categories » Business Immigration » Quebec Business Immigration

Quebec Business Immigration

The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration program is a category of Canadian immigration that is available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience.

All applicants must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada and have the intention of settling in the Province of Quebecfollowing their acceptance. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate), the official document issued by theGouvernement du Québec, and thereafter a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, once health and security aspects of the application have been completed.

Each of the three business categories (Entrepreneur, Investor and Self Employed) has their own requirements and selection process.

QUEBEC INVESTOR PROGRAM

To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD$800,000 for a period of 5 years. Financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions.

The Quebec Investor category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified immigrant investors the opportunity to obtain a Canada Immigration (Permanent  Resident) Visa by investing CAD$800,000 risk-free through an approved financial intermediary. These same financial intermediaries allow for financing of the investment.

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program will be accepting applications between August 1st and August 16th, 2013. A maximum number of 1750 applications will be accepted, with no more than 1200 applications from a single country.

Applicants who have at least an “advanced intermediate” level of French proficiency, as demonstrated by a standardized test, will not be subject to this restriction.

All Quebec Investors will be expected to meet the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Requirements     Quebec Investor Program
Intended Destination Province of Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$1.6 million in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Business and/or Management Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of the financial and the human or physical resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application. Must also have accumulated this experience in an enterprise (agricultural, commercial, or industrial, OR management experience in a governmental or international organization) and in a position defined as full time
Investment Agree to invest the sum of CAD$800,000 through an approved financial intermediary (financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions*)
Miscellaneous Medical examination and security background check

When making your investment under this program, you can choose one of two options:

    • Investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds: In order to meet the investment requirement, you may choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds with the Government of Quebec. These funds are then kept with the government for a period of five years, after which they are returned to you in full with 0% interest; OR
  • *Payment of a financing fee: Instead of depositing CAD$800,000, you may choose to pay a one-time financing fee to a government-approved financial institution. This fee will not be returned to you. The financial institution will then invest CAD$800,000 with the government on your behalf.

QUEBEC ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

To qualify as an Entrepreneur, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000, have managerial experience in a business that they either owned or controlled, and be willing and able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create at least one incremental job in Quebec.

The Quebec Entrepreneur category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified business owners and managers the opportunity to obtain a Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, provided that they can effectively create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec.

Note: As of August 1st, 2012, the Quebec Entrepreneur and Self-Employed programs will begin accepting a maximum of 500 applications.

All Quebec Entrepreneurs will be expected to meet with the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Requirements     Quebec Entrepreneur Program
Intended Destination Province of Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$300,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying
Business and/or Management Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years’ work experience in business management (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application and controlled at least 25% of the capital equity. Must also have accumulated this work experience in a profitable business (agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprise) and in a position defined as full time
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check

After arriving in Canada, the Quebec Entrepreneurs will have to adhere to a number of conditions for at least one year throughout the course of the three years after having obtained their Permanent Resident status.  They must:

  • Successfully create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec;
  • Control at least 25 per cent of the capital equity of that business, accounting for a minimum of CAD$100,000;
  • Employ a Quebec resident in the business (other than the Entrepreneur or accompanying family members) in a position of at least 30 hours a week. (Note that the agricultural Entrepreneur is not bound to this obligation);
  • Participate in the management of the business.

QUEBEC SELF-EMPLOYED PROGRAM

To qualify as a Self-Employed person, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000, and must have work experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice in Quebec.

Note: As of August 1st, 2013, the Self-Employed and Entrepreneur programs will begin accepting a maximum of 500 applications. 

The Quebec Self-Employed category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in the Province of Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Requirements Quebec Self-Employed Program
Intended Destination Province of Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in the Province of Quebec
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Interested in knowing more about Business Immigration?

Looking for more information about the Provincial Nominee Progam (PNP)?

INVEST IN CANADA.  Canada’s Winning Formula.

The teapot dome scandal was the most www.essayclick.net/ shocking of all