Visit Canada Study in Canada Work in Canada Business in Canada Canada Labour Market Opinion Canada Start-Up Visa

Home » Immigration Categories » Business Immigration » Quebec Business Immigration

Quebec Business Immigration

The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration program is a category of Canadian immigration that is available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience.

All applicants must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada and have the intention of settling in the Province of Quebecfollowing their acceptance. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate), the official document issued by theGouvernement du Québec, and thereafter a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, once health and security aspects of the application have been completed.

Each of the three business categories (Entrepreneur, Investor and Self Employed) has their own requirements and selection process.

QUEBEC INVESTOR PROGRAM

To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD$800,000 for a period of 5 years. Financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions.

The Quebec Investor category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified immigrant investors the opportunity to obtain a Canada Immigration (Permanent  Resident) Visa by investing CAD$800,000 risk-free through an approved financial intermediary. These same financial intermediaries allow for financing of the investment.

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program will be accepting applications between August 1st and August 16th, 2013. A maximum number of 1750 applications will be accepted, with no more than 1200 applications from a single country.

Applicants who have at least an “advanced intermediate” level of French proficiency, as demonstrated by a standardized test, will not be subject to this restriction.

All Quebec Investors will be expected to meet the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Requirements     Quebec Investor Program
Intended Destination Province of Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$1.6 million in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Business and/or Management Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years of management experience (planning, supervision and control of the financial and the human or physical resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application. Must also have accumulated this experience in an enterprise (agricultural, commercial, or industrial, OR management experience in a governmental or international organization) and in a position defined as full time
Investment Agree to invest the sum of CAD$800,000 through an approved financial intermediary (financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions*)
Miscellaneous Medical examination and security background check

When making your investment under this program, you can choose one of two options:

    • Investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds: In order to meet the investment requirement, you may choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds with the Government of Quebec. These funds are then kept with the government for a period of five years, after which they are returned to you in full with 0% interest; OR
  • *Payment of a financing fee: Instead of depositing CAD$800,000, you may choose to pay a one-time financing fee to a government-approved financial institution. This fee will not be returned to you. The financial institution will then invest CAD$800,000 with the government on your behalf.

QUEBEC ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAM

To qualify as an Entrepreneur, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000, have managerial experience in a business that they either owned or controlled, and be willing and able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create at least one incremental job in Quebec.

The Quebec Entrepreneur category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified business owners and managers the opportunity to obtain a Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, provided that they can effectively create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec.

Note: As of August 1st, 2012, the Quebec Entrepreneur and Self-Employed programs will begin accepting a maximum of 500 applications.

All Quebec Entrepreneurs will be expected to meet with the following requirements prior to their acceptance:

Requirements     Quebec Entrepreneur Program
Intended Destination Province of Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$300,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying
Business and/or Management Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years’ work experience in business management (planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources) over the course of five years prior to the submission of the candidate’s application and controlled at least 25% of the capital equity. Must also have accumulated this work experience in a profitable business (agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprise) and in a position defined as full time
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check

After arriving in Canada, the Quebec Entrepreneurs will have to adhere to a number of conditions for at least one year throughout the course of the three years after having obtained their Permanent Resident status.  They must:

  • Successfully create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec;
  • Control at least 25 per cent of the capital equity of that business, accounting for a minimum of CAD$100,000;
  • Employ a Quebec resident in the business (other than the Entrepreneur or accompanying family members) in a position of at least 30 hours a week. (Note that the agricultural Entrepreneur is not bound to this obligation);
  • Participate in the management of the business.

QUEBEC SELF-EMPLOYED PROGRAM

To qualify as a Self-Employed person, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000, and must have work experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice in Quebec.

Note: As of August 1st, 2013, the Self-Employed and Entrepreneur programs will begin accepting a maximum of 500 applications. 

The Quebec Self-Employed category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Canada immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in the Province of Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Requirements Quebec Self-Employed Program
Intended Destination Province of Quebec
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in the Province of Quebec
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Interested in knowing more about Business Immigration?

Looking for more information about the Provincial Nominee Progam (PNP)?

INVEST IN CANADA.  Canada’s Winning Formula.

Testimonials

VISITOR RECORD (EXTENDING THE DEPENDENT'S STAY IN CANADA AS A VISITOR): I wanted to express my sincere gratitude to Ramesh Nookala. Thank you once again for all your advice, help and persistence in assisting me with the Visitor permit application for my daughter after CIC rejected at the first instance. Thank you for your excellent and professional service. Your communications were prompt and your correspondence detailed which surely made our process efficient. It was a pleasure dealing with you. Thank you very much!  

Manish Singhi
Burnaby, BC Canada

View All

PERMANENT RESIDENCE THROUGH CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS: I thank Mr.Ramesh Nookala for understanding me and my case so calmly and quickly with sheer patience. He is a very intelligent and knowledgeable person. He handled my case so smartly that I never felt any blocker or issue in complete journey. I had met lots of visa agents but mostly they create illusions around visa process to show client how difficult it is but Mr.Ramesh Nookala is awesome. He make things very clear and smooth. The Best thing about Mr.Ramesh Nookala is that when you get in touch with him for your work, he starts working on it right away, he uses time wisely as he knows its important for his customers, we might be late in some procedures but he is "of the mark" right from day one, he is quick smart and intelligent person.

Vikram Bhima Raju
Irving, Texas, USA

View All

CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP: Mr. Ramesh Nookala is an exceptionally knowledgeable and professional Immigration Consultant and Realtor / Mortgage Consultant. From my interactions with Mr. Nookala on immigration matters, I have found that he is well versed with the guidelines and procedures of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). His approach in handling a particular situation is excellent and produces desirable outcome in a smooth way. His honesty, enthusiasm and perseverance about any case in hand is truly commendable. I highly recommend Mr. Nookala for his professional services.

Subrata Deb
Illinois, Chicago, USA

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hello Ramesh, I applied for my mother's visit Visa online on my own. However, due to some shortcomings in my application it got rejected without possibility of a follow up. I got disappointed as it is going to be my mother's first ever visit in 25 years to my home and I could not get the visa approved. Having left with no ideas, I contacted you. You took time to explain me with the requirements and procedures to obtain the visa. You also helped me with all required documents in right format and advised me on other necessary attachments to be submitted with my application. It proved so invaluable for me as the visa got approved right away, and that too for 10 years multiple entry. I strongly recommend any one your services and Advenure Immigration for all their immigration and visa needs.

Raju Nanduri
Richmond, BC, Canada

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hello Mr. Ramesh, We are extremely pleased with the grant of our visitor visas to Canada and thank you profusely for your help in undertaking and processing of our applications.  We still cannot believe that our applications have been approved so quickly which would not have been possible without your experienced and professional approach.  We were impressed with your work ethics, accessibility, and processes even when we first approached you and started discussing about our plans to apply for a visitor visa to Canada.  You made the paperwork a breeze, so easy for us, which was the reason we even took up what we thought was a huge challenge.  We must admit that we had a few setbacks but those were easily overcome by our responses guided by your brilliant, accurate, and comprehensive knowledge of immigration laws.   We did not have to remind you or email you even once about the progress of our applications.  Your understanding of our situation and personal commitment to update us of the status and constant feedback is totally commendable. We take this opportunity to once again thank you and share a true message to all those out there that with your undertaking for any immigration services to Canada,  they can be rest assured of the positive outcomes on their applications.  We would like to add that your website and online application process is well designed and user friendly and importantly your fees are very reasonable for the excellent services that you provided.  Without any hesitation, we are pleased to recommend your expert services to all our friends in the US who wish to visit Canada and who like us have very little time at their disposal in the middle of hectic research career.

Susan
Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

View All

VISITOR VISA: Hi Ramesh, thank you so much for your help and guidance in successfully getting the Canadian Visitor Visas for my siblings and their families from India.  Our family get together after a long time was really great and memorable. And you made it possible!!  I will be more than happy to highly recommend your services for those who need help in the future. Keep up the great job!

Saira
Vancouver, BC, Canada

View All

VISITOR VISA: I have long dreamt of bringing my grandparents from India to Canada, and Mr. Nookala made it a reality. Working with Mr. Nookala has been a wonderful experience. He was clear, concise, and guided us in the right direction whilst patiently answering all our concerns. I would recommend Mr. Nookala to friends and family without any hesitation. Thank you!

Rahul Nand
Vancouver, BC, Canada

View All