[metaslider id=1672]

Entrepeneurs

EntrepreneursBusiness immigration programs are designed for successful business people who are seeking new opportunities in Canada. Entrepreneurs, once in Canada, are required to control at least 1/3 of a qualifying Canadian business in Canada (see the table below) as per R88.

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to bring experienced business people to Canada. These people must plan to own and manage a business in Canada that adds to the economy and creates jobs.

Note: CIC is not accepting applications for the federal entrepreneur program at this time.  CIC will only process applications received before July 1, 2011. This temporary pause will go on until further notice.

Requirements

In order to qualify, you will be assessed against five selection factors:

  • age,
  • education,
  • official languages,
  • experience, and
  • adaptability.

For each selection factor, a specific number of selection points are allotted. If you have a score lower than a total of 35 points, your application may be refused.
Entrepreneurs must have business experience (see the table below). They must have managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of a qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application.
The entrepreneur class applicant must have a net worth of at least $300,000. Additionally, they must have the intention and the ability, for a period of at least one year within three years of becoming a permanent resident, to:

  • Control a percentage of equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 331/3%;
  • Provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business; and
  • Create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent for one or more Canadian citizens or permanent residents other than the entrepreneur applicant and their family members.

Entrepreneurs are required to sign a declaration stating they intend and will be able to meet the conditions of permanent residence. All family members are admitted under the same conditions as the principal applicant; the conditions are removed once the entrepreneur satisfies the conditions.

Business Experience:  You should be able to prove any two of the following factors

Factors % of Equity
  100% 50% 33.33%
Number of full-time job equivalents 2 4 6
Total annual sales $500,000 $1,000,000 $1,500,000
Net income in the year $50,000 $100,000 $150,000
Net assets at the end of the year $125,000 $250,000 $375,000


Qualifying Canadian Business: 
you should be able to prove any two of the following factors

Factors % of Equity
  100% 50% 33.33%
Number of full-time job equivalents 2 4 6
Total annual sales $250,000 $500,000 $750,000
Net income in the year $25,000 $50,000 $75,000
Net assets at the end of the year $125,000 $250,000 $375,000

Quebec

Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, the province of Quebec operates its own immigrant entrepreneur program, and Quebec-selected entrepreneurs are subject to Quebec’s own conditions rather than federal conditions. All entrepreneurs in the Quebec program must intend to live in Quebec and must be selected by Quebec. In common with the federal programs, entrepreneurs in the Quebec program must have a net worth of $300,000.

Business Immigration under Provincial Nominee Programs

If you do not qualify under the Federal Program, you may be eligible to apply under Provincial Business Class. For further information or questions regarding Business Class requirements, please feel free to contact our office. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada in the Business Class category, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire: On-line Assessment Questionnaire.

Temporary moratorium

As of June 25, 2011 no new federal Entrepreneur application will be accepted unless it is received by the designated Citizenship and Immigration Canada office prior to July 1, 2011. This temporary moratorium will remain in place until otherwise indicated in a future Ministerial Instruction.

Our goal is to provide each client with a successful outcome by determining the most appropriate solution. If you would like to know whether you could be eligible to immigrate to Canada, we invite you to complete our online assessment questionnaire.

If you are interested in seeking professional assistance to guide you through the immigration process or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Interested in knowing more about Business Immigration?

Looking for more information about the Provincial Nominee Progam (PNP)? 

INVEST IN CANADA.  Canada’s Winning Formula.

Our enrollment deposits are where I had hoped they would be and the buy essay committee will not be making any more offers at the present time